Norton Raceway Park


4/21/2018 - Norton Raceway Park

4/21/2018 - Norton Raceway Park

Norton, OH

Falls Electric Legends Season KICK OFF

Legends and Bandoleros return to Barberton Speedway

Classes

  • Late Models5 entries
  • S.A. Communale Open Modifieds10 entries
  • Ritzman Muffler Street Stocks14 entries
  • RadAir Legends
  • Wise Towing Compacts17 entries
  • RadAir Bandolero

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 59 Gary Whipkey Gary Whipkey -
2 3 Doug Sommers Doug Sommers Doylestown, OH Doylestown, OH -
3 43 Roger Smith Roger Smith -
4 88 Tony Urdiales Tony Urdiales Akron, OH Akron, OH -
5 83 Dino Campolito Dino Campolito Canfield, OH Canfield, OH -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 43 Roger Smith Roger Smith -
2 88 Tony Urdiales Tony Urdiales Akron, OH Akron, OH -
3 3 Doug Sommers Doug Sommers Doylestown, OH Doylestown, OH -
4 83 Dino Campolito Dino Campolito Canfield, OH Canfield, OH -
5 59 Gary Whipkey Gary Whipkey -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 Doug Sommers Doug Sommers Doylestown, OH Doylestown, OH 14.172
2 43 Roger Smith Roger Smith 14.182
3 59 Gary Whipkey Gary Whipkey 14.585
4 83 Dino Campolito Dino Campolito Canfield, OH Canfield, OH 14.897

S.A. Communale Open Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 44 Aaron Prater Aaron Prater -
2 82 Bob Sibila Jr Bob Sibila Jr Massillon, OH Massillon, OH -
3 51 Rick Elkins Rick Elkins -
4 53 Dave Dobbins Dave Dobbins Massillon, OH Massillon, OH -
5 1 Bryce Allensworth Bryce Allensworth -
6 64 Wayne Mounts Wayne Mounts -
7 60 Sam Bigham Sam Bigham New franklin, OH New franklin, OH -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 82 Bob Sibila Jr Bob Sibila Jr Massillon, OH Massillon, OH -
2 44 Aaron Prater Aaron Prater -
3 51 Rick Elkins Rick Elkins -
4 53 Dave Dobbins Dave Dobbins Massillon, OH Massillon, OH -
5 83 Ronnie Ridenour Ronnie Ridenour Canal Fulton, OH Canal Fulton, OH -
6 1 Bryce Allensworth Bryce Allensworth -
7 60 Sam Bigham Sam Bigham New franklin, OH New franklin, OH -
8 64 Wayne Mounts Wayne Mounts -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 82 Bob Sibila Jr Bob Sibila Jr Massillon, OH Massillon, OH 14.728
2 53 Dave Dobbins Dave Dobbins Massillon, OH Massillon, OH 14.765
3 51 Rick Elkins Rick Elkins 14.773
4 44 Aaron Prater Aaron Prater 14.951
5 83 Ronnie Ridenour Ronnie Ridenour Canal Fulton, OH Canal Fulton, OH 15.118
6 60 Sam Bigham Sam Bigham New franklin, OH New franklin, OH 16.004
7 64 Wayne Mounts Wayne Mounts 16.402
8 14 Andrew Wise Andrew Wise

Ritzman Muffler Street Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 00 Gregory Barnard Gregory Barnard Akron, OH Akron, OH -
2 55 Cyler Bertram Cyler Bertram -
3 22 Dennis Wood Dennis Wood Akron, OH Akron, OH -
4 7 Scott Curto Scott Curto -
5 88 Roger Arbogast Roger Arbogast Akron, OH Akron, OH -
6 2 Frank Boychi Frank Boychi Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
7 42 Tim Schmitt Tim Schmitt Stow, OH Stow, OH -
8 04 Matt Hicks Matt Hicks Wadsworth, OH Wadsworth, OH -
9 31 Justin Alexander Justin Alexander -
10 8 Richard Price Richard Price Akron, OH Akron, OH -
11 12 Jeff Kuykendall Jeff Kuykendall Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
12 55R Jim Raines Jr Jim Raines Jr -
13 33SS Scott Thayer Scott Thayer -
14 100 James Raines James Raines Akron, OH Akron, OH -
10 Laps

B heat

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 04 Matt Hicks Matt Hicks Wadsworth, OH Wadsworth, OH -
2 7 Scott Curto Scott Curto -
3 31 Justin Alexander Justin Alexander -
4 100 James Raines James Raines Akron, OH Akron, OH -
5 33SS Scott Thayer Scott Thayer -
6 42 Tim Schmitt Tim Schmitt Stow, OH Stow, OH -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 22 Dennis Wood Dennis Wood Akron, OH Akron, OH -
2 88 Roger Arbogast Roger Arbogast Akron, OH Akron, OH -
3 8 Richard Price Richard Price Akron, OH Akron, OH -
4 12 Jeff Kuykendall Jeff Kuykendall Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
5 00 Gregory Barnard Gregory Barnard Akron, OH Akron, OH -
6 55R Jim Raines Jr Jim Raines Jr -
7 55 Cyler Bertram Cyler Bertram -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 55R Jim Raines Jr Jim Raines Jr 15.603
2 55 Cyler Bertram Cyler Bertram 15.645
3 00 Gregory Barnard Gregory Barnard Akron, OH Akron, OH 15.721
4 12 Jeff Kuykendall Jeff Kuykendall Barberton, OH Barberton, OH 15.723
5 8 Richard Price Richard Price Akron, OH Akron, OH 15.730
6 88 Roger Arbogast Roger Arbogast Akron, OH Akron, OH 15.738
7 22 Dennis Wood Dennis Wood Akron, OH Akron, OH 15.857
Top 7 transfer
8 42 Tim Schmitt Tim Schmitt Stow, OH Stow, OH 16.066
9 100 James Raines James Raines Akron, OH Akron, OH 16.128
10 7 Scott Curto Scott Curto 16.193
11 31 Justin Alexander Justin Alexander 16.245
12 33SS Scott Thayer Scott Thayer 16.284
13 04 Matt Hicks Matt Hicks Wadsworth, OH Wadsworth, OH 16.326
14 2 Frank Boychi Frank Boychi Barberton, OH Barberton, OH 16.732

Wise Towing Compacts

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 14 Tim Likens Tim Likens Dayton, OH Dayton, OH -
2 59 Tim Farrar Tim Farrar Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
3 48 Tony Barbushio Tony Barbushio -
4 3 Sheldon Sommers Sheldon Sommers -
5 29 Dennis Garrett III Dennis Garrett III -
6 22X Kylee Wood Kylee Wood Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
7 69 Mike Tulley Jr Mike Tulley Jr -
8 11 Chad Greenland Chad Greenland Akron, OH Akron, OH -
9 17 JD Greathouse JD Greathouse Akron, OH Akron, OH -
10 2 Scott Kitchen Scott Kitchen Norton, OH Norton, OH -
11 6T Brian Tredway Brian Tredway Canton, OH Canton, OH -
12 100 Rick Jones Rick Jones Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 22X Kylee Wood Kylee Wood Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
2 00 Chad Wise Chad Wise Canton, OH Canton, OH -
3 11 Chad Greenland Chad Greenland Akron, OH Akron, OH -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 14 Tim Likens Tim Likens Dayton, OH Dayton, OH -
2 59 Tim Farrar Tim Farrar Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
3 3 Sheldon Sommers Sheldon Sommers -
4 48 Tony Barbushio Tony Barbushio -
5 100 Rick Jones Rick Jones Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
6 6T Brian Tredway Brian Tredway Canton, OH Canton, OH -
7 29 Dennis Garrett III Dennis Garrett III -
8 2 Scott Kitchen Scott Kitchen Norton, OH Norton, OH -
9 95 Leeza Moore Leeza Moore Barberton, OH Barberton, OH -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 14 Tim Likens Tim Likens Dayton, OH Dayton, OH 17.608
2 59 Tim Farrar Tim Farrar Barberton, OH Barberton, OH 17.671
3 48 Tony Barbushio Tony Barbushio 17.961
4 3 Sheldon Sommers Sheldon Sommers 18.150
5 100 Rick Jones Rick Jones Barberton, OH Barberton, OH 18.166
6 95 Leeza Moore Leeza Moore Barberton, OH Barberton, OH 18.426
7 29 Dennis Garrett III Dennis Garrett III 18.451
8 6T Brian Tredway Brian Tredway Canton, OH Canton, OH 18.520
9 2 Scott Kitchen Scott Kitchen Norton, OH Norton, OH 18.675
10 22X Kylee Wood Kylee Wood Barberton, OH Barberton, OH 18.682
11 12 Alyson Smith Alyson Smith 18.687
12 17 JD Greathouse JD Greathouse Akron, OH Akron, OH 19.106
13 00 Chad Wise Chad Wise Canton, OH Canton, OH 19.378
14 11 Chad Greenland Chad Greenland Akron, OH Akron, OH 19.547
15 09 Ronald Fogt Ronald Fogt Akron, OH Akron, OH 20.748
16 68 Jerry Ward Jerry Ward Akron, OH Akron, OH 21.095
17 69 Mike Tulley Jr Mike Tulley Jr
All transfer
Driver Registration

Our Partners

Contact Us

  • Norton Raceway Park
  • 3363 Clark Mill rd.
  • Norton, OH 44203
  • 330-486-8828